2.  » Recent Legal Developments
[…] Further, the United States Supreme Court has recognized a right to “loiter” only in situations where doing so is entirely harmless in both purpose and effect. The Court of Appeals holds C.H.’s actions were only to harass M.G.

RETIREMENT ACCOUNT—Division Subject to Dormancy. Marriage of Holliday, Docket No. 124,116, 2023 WL ____, ____ Kan. ______ (June 30, 2023—Jackson County J. Etzel affirmed. Ct. of Appeals decision reversing Dist. Ct. is reversed). A district court’s division of a retirement account in a divorce proceeding constitutes a judgment subject to dormancy. K.S.A. 60-2403 when the division order qualifies under K.S.A. 60-254(a) as a final determination. The dormancy period does not run “during any period in which enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.” K.S.A. 60-2403(c). This tolling provision prevents a divorce decree dividing a KPERS account from becoming dormant until the benefits become payable to a plan member. Thus, the dormancy period starts when the benefits become payable to the plan member.