2.  » Recent Legal Developments
[…] In In re Paternity of M.V., 56 Kan. App. 2d at 36, the court held the best interests of the child standard alone is an insufficient basis to award grandparent visitation. The court must presume that a fit parent is acting in the child’s best interests and must give special weight to the parent’s proposed visitation schedule. The court cannot reject a fit parent’s visitation plan without finding it is unreasonable. But a parent’s determination is not always absolute because otherwise the parent can arbitrarily deny grandparent visitation without the grandparent having any recourse. Under K.S.A. 38-2268 ( c )(1), when  a permanent custodian is appointed, “such individual shall stand  in loco parentis to the child and shall have and possess over the child all the rights of a legal guardian.” Thus, in this case, as permanent custodian, the maternal grandparent has the same rights regarding the child that a parent would have.